Exhibitions

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

“Terraform / Atacama” with Dea Morgain. Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne, November 2018.

“Open Air” feature film launch screening. National Film and Sound Archive, Canberra, September 2018.

“UNSETTLED” with Dea Morgain. An exhibition of media art, documentary film and archival photography. State Library of South Australia, Adelaide SA, 2017.

“This Storm is Called Progress” with Dugal McKinnon. Northern Rivers Community Gallery, Ballina NSW, 2017

“Old Growth”. Brenda May Gallery, Sydney, 2016.

“AgX”. Brenda May Gallery, Sydney, 2016.

“AgX”. MAMA Murray Art Museum Albury, 2016.

“AgX”. Northern Rivers Community Gallery, Ballina NSW, 2015.

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS / FESTIVALS / SCREENINGS / PERFORMANCES

2018

—– Spectra Art/Science Conference, Adelaide, October 2018.
—– Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Photgraphy Award, Gold Coast Home of the Arts, October – November 2018.
—– Engauge Experimental Film Festival, Seattle, USA, November 2018.
—– “Audio Arts Aotearoa,” City Gallery Wellington and Potocki Patterson Gallery, Wellington, New Zealand, September 2018.
—– Head On Photo Festival, Sydney, May 2018.
—– Auckland Festival of Photography, Auckland, New Zealand, June 2018.

2017

—– “Particle + Wave” Media Arts Festival, Calgary, Canada, February 2017.
—– Filmoteca de Castilla y Leon, Salamanca, Spain, February 2017. Part of the “Inner Nature” touring program.
—– “Polymers in Art”, Louisiana Art and Science Museum, Baton Rouge USA, March-May 2017.
—– Przemiany Festival, Copernicus Science Centre, Warsaw, Poland, September 2017.
—– Montreal Underground Film Festival, Montreal, Canada, May 2017.
—– Experiments in Cinema Festival, Albuquerque USA, April 2017.
—– FES’17, Museo de Arte Moderno y Contemporáneo de Palma, Mallorca, Spain, August-September 2017.
—– New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, New York USA, June & July 2017.
—– Northern Rivers Community Gallery, Ballina NSW, May-June 2017.
—– West Projections Festival, Melbourne, August 2017.
—– Sound/Image Colloquium, University of Greenwich UK, November 2017.
—– “Artstate” Regional Arts Conference, Lismore, November 29 – December 2 2017.

2016

—– VIDEOFORMES video and digital art festival; Clermont-Ferrand, France, March 2016.
—– Presented at Alchemy Film and Moving Image Festival, Hawick, Scotland, April 2016.
—– Seeing Sound Symposium, Bath Spa University, UK, April 2016.
—– Parer Place, QUT Creative Industries Precinct, Brisbane QLD, April 2016.
—– Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize (Highly Commended), South Australian Museum Adelaide, and National Archives Canberra, 2016.

2015

—– Imagine Science Film Festival, New York, USA, October 2015.
—– KLEX Kuala Lumpur Experimental Film, Video & Music Festival, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, November 2015.
—– Syros International Film Festival, Syros, Greece, 3-12 July 2015.
—– Sunshine Coast Art Award, New Media Prize, Arts and Ecology Centre, Tanawah, October 2015.
—– “Test Exposure,” 16th WRO Media Art Biennale, Wroclaw, Poland, May-September 2015.
—– Currents International New Media Festival, Santa Fe, New Mexico, June 2015.
—– “New Media New Mexico,” Warehouse 1-10 (in conjunction with Currents New Media), June 19-21 2015.
—– Sydney Contemporary Art Fair – Video Contemporary. Carriageworks, Sydney NSW, September 2015 (curated by the Australia Centre for the Moving Image).
—– National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts, Taipei, Taiwan, July 17-18 2015.
—– Steampunk Festival, Oamaru, New Zealand, June 2015.

2014

—– “Bureau of Memories: Archives and Ephemera,” Hierarchy Gallery, Washington DC, USA, December 2014.
—– “The Return of Ghosts,” 4th Taiwan International Video Art Exhibition, Hong-Gah Museum, Taipei, Taiwan, October 2014.
—– STATE OF TIME Experience Science Festival, Berlin (curated by Imagine Science Film Festival, New York), October 2014.
—– Flixation, SE23 Festival, London, UK, July 2014.
—– AIVA Video Art Festival; Finspang, Sweden, May 2014.
—– Société civile des auteurs multimedia; Paris, France, April 2014.
—– Wellington Underground Film Festival; Wellington, New Zealand, May 2014.
—– Alchemy Film and Moving Image Festival, Hawick, Scotland, April 2014.
—– VIDEOFORMES video and digital art festival; Clermont-Ferrand, France, March 2014. Awarded the prize for Prix Université Blaise Pascal des étudiants.
—– SeenSound Visual/Music Series; Loop Bar, Melbourne, February 2014.
—– ZOOM film festival; Jelenia Gora, Poland, February 2014.

2013

—– Norsk Filminstitut Cinematheket; Oslo, Norway, September 2013.
—– Down Under Berlin, Australian Film Festival; Berlin, September 2013.
—– Athens Video Art Festival; June 2013.
—– Japan Media Arts Festival; Tokyo, Japan, February 2013. Winner of “New Face” Award in the Art Division, 16th Japan Media Arts Festival.
—– Walter Reid Centre, Rockhampton, QLD, March 2013.
—– FILE 14th International Festival of Electronic Language; Sao Paulo, Brazil, July-September 2013.
—– Melbourne Underground Film Festival; Melbourne, Australia, September 2013.
—– NeMAf International Seoul New Media Festival; Seoul, Korea, October 2013.
—– Byron Theatre, Byron Bay NSW, May 2013.

2012 and earlier

—– MONA Art Gallery, Hobart, Tasmania, March 2012.
—– Australia Spain Business Association Congress; Barcelona, Spain, November 2011.
—– Bath Spa University, Media Futures Research Institute, December 2011.
—– Kings College London, Menzies Centre for Australian Studies; December 2011.
—– Pacific Solutions Congress; University of Barcelona, December 2011.
—– Byron Bay Film Festival; Byron Bay NSW, March 2011.
—– Griffith Conservatorium; Brisbane QLD, April 2011
—– Byron Bay Writers Festival; Byron Bay NSW, August 2011.
—– Bangalow Music Festival; Bangalow NSW, August 2011.
—– NORPA “Experiments in the Dark”; Lismore NSW, May and August 2011.
—– SICRI Conference, Airlie Beach, June 2011.
—– “Jurassic Lounge” performance series, Australian Museum, Sydney, August 2011.
—– Lismore Regional Art Gallery, After Hours Program, March 2011.
—– Sound Crucible; Lismore NSW, April 2010.
—– See Hear Now, festival of improvisation and performance; Townsville QLD, April 2010.
—– CRUSH Arts Festival, Bundaberg QLD, October 2010.
—– Emerald Art Gallery, Emerald QLD, Feb-March 2010.
—– Boyne Tannum Community Centre Gallery, Boyne Island, April-May 2010
—– Texas Regional Art Gallery; Texas QLD, May-July 2010.
—– Jan Eckford Memorial Gallery; Julia Creek QLD, Oct-Nov 2010.
—– Noise=Noise; The Foundry, London UK, December 2009.
—– Xposed Club; University of Gloucestershire, Cheltenham UK, December 2009.
—– Fanfulle; Rome, Italy, December 2009.
—– Angelo Mai; Rome, Italy, December 2009.
—– CQUniversity Bundaberg Campus, April 2009.
—– Happy Bar; Wellington, New Zealand, February 2009.
—– “Creativity for Climate Change” environmental arts symposium, CQUniversity Bundaberg Campus, October 2009.
—– “Grow Your Practice” arts symposium; Bundaberg Regional Art Gallery, Bundaberg QLD, September 2009.
—– “Rockon” Music Summit; Rockhampton QLD, July 2009.
—– Bundaberg Regional Art Gallery, June 2009. Funded by the Regional Develepment Arts Fund, $2700.
—– Re/Active; Mighty Mighty, Wellington, New Zealand, November 2008.
—– Cut/Scratch/Play; Victoria University of Wellington Design School, October 2008.
—– SCINEMA: CSIRO Festival of Science Film, touring film festival, 2008.
—– Jianghu 3 Mobile Video Exhibition, Kunming, China, March 2005.